Gartin Building Court Room Alcove
Mississippi Commission on Children's Justice



MCCJ Members

The MCCJ is co-chaired by Mississippi Supreme Court Associate Justice Dawn H. Beam, 10th Chancery District Chancellor
Rhea Sheldon, and Rankin County Court and Youth Court Judge Thomas H. Broome.

Members of the 2021 MCCJ are:
Justice Dawn H. Beam, Associate Justice, Mississippi Supreme Court, Commission Co-Chair
Chancellor Rhea Sheldon, 10th Chancery District, Commission Co-Chair
Judge Thomas H. Broome, Rankin County Court and Youth Court, Commission Co-Chair
Chancellor Jacqueline Mask, 1st Chancery District
Judge Michael Dickinson, Harrison County Court and Youth Court
Judge Trent Favre, Hancock County Court and Youth Court
Judge Vel Young-Graham, Lauderdale County Court and Youth Court
Judge Carlyn Hicks, Hinds County Court and Youth Court
Judge Staci O’Neal, Madison County Court and Youth Court
Judge Brad Touchstone, Lamar County Court and Youth Court
Judge Kevin Briscoe, Chief Justice, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
Judge Holly Denson, Youth Court Judge, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians
Randy G. Pierce, Executive Director of the Mississippi Judicial College
Judge John Hudson, Jurist in Residence, Administrative Office of Courts
Deanna Graves, Youth Court Programs and Court Improvement Director, Administrative Office of Courts
Nicole McLaughlin, Executive Director of the Access to Justice Commission and Director of Mississippi Bar Access to Justice Initiative
Robert Anderson, Executive Director, Mississippi Department of Human Services
Toni Kersh, Bureau Director, Mississippi Department of Human Services
Rachelle Richardson, Deputy Director, Division of Youth Services, Mississippi Department of Human Services
Andrea Sanders, Commissioner, Mississippi Department of Child Protection Services
Jaworski Davenport, Deputy Commissioner for Child Safety, Department of Child Protection Services
Karen Austin, Director of Federal Reporting, Department of Child Protection Services
Kimberly Wheaton, Deputy Commissioner for Child Welfare, Department of Child Protection Services
Shannon Rushton, Deputy Administrator for Human Capital, Department of Child Protection Services
Shaquita Mallett, Deputy Administrator for Child Welfare, Department of Child Protection Services
Paula Broome, Special Assistant Attorney General, Prosecutor and Law Enforcement Training Division, Mississippi Office of the Attorney General
Anna Sukmann, Statewide Human Trafficking Victim Services Coordinator, Mississippi Office of the Attorney General
Teri D. Gleason, Director, Bureau of Victim Assistance, Mississippi Office of the Attorney General
Andre deGruy, State Defender, Office of the State Public Defender
Joe Goff, Chief of Advocacy and Counsel to the Mississippi Department of Education
LaRenda J. Harrison, Bureau Director II of the Office of Compulsory School Attendance Enforcement
Lynda Stewart, Director of the Children’s Division, Mississippi Department of Mental Health
Sen. Brice Wiggins
Rep. Jansen Owen
Rep. Kent McCarty
Rep. Angela Cockerham
David Calder, Director of Children’s Advocacy Clinic, University of Mississippi School of Law
Shirley Kennedy, Director of Childrens Advocacy Program, Mississippi College School of Law
Angela Robertson, Associate Director and Research Professor, Social Science Research Center, Mississippi State University
Dr. Lisa Nored, Chair, Department of Criminal Justice, University of Southern Mississippi
Dr. Scott Benton, Professor of Pediatrics, Director, Division of Forensic Medicine, Medical Director, Children’s Safe Center, University of Mississippi Medical Center
Dr. David Elkin, Executive Director, Center for the Advancement of Youth, University of Mississippi Medical Center
Amy Wilson, Executive Director, CASA Mississippi
Karla Tye, Executive Director, Children’s Advocacy Centers of Mississippi
Devon Loggins, President and Chief Executive Officer, Mississippi United Methodist Children’s Homes
John Damon, Director, Canopy Children’s Solutions
Linda Southward, Executive Director, Children’s Foundation for Mississippi
Christine Simmons, Parent Constituent Representative
Haley Rowell, Youth Constituent Representative